NTSB Identification: DEN07FA100.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 16, 2007 in Placitas, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Beech 58, registration: N6750R
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Approximately three and one half hours into the cross country flight, the airplane impacted mountainous terrain during daylight hours in visual meteorological conditions. No pre-impact engine or airframe anomalies, that would preclude normal operation prior to impact, were identified. Radar data and examination of the accident site indicated that the airplane was in level flight at a constant airspeed prior to impact with terrain. Toxicology testing of the pilot's muscle and liver specimens revealed the presence of 5 different medications used for the treatment of mental disorders. The pilot, a neurosurgeon, indicated no medications or medical conditions on his last application for airman medical certificate less than two months prior to the accident. That application noted that the pilot's medical license had been revoked.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain adequate terrain separation, for undetermined reasons, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain. A contributing factor was the mountainous terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months