NTSB Identification: NYC07CA139.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 02, 2007 in Smithfield, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 170A, registration: N9910A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed on a 5,500-foot-long, 100-foot-wide, asphalt runway. About 1,000 feet into the landing roll, the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane initially veered left, then veered right, and came to rest in a grass area off the right side of the runway. The pilot did not report the accident, but a maintenance facility reported it 12 days later. The owner of the maintenance facility stated that four bolts, which secured the left main landing gear wheel to the strut, had sheared. The pilot subsequently stated that the bolts appeared to be "rusty." A request was made for the maintenance facility to have the bolts forwarded to the Safety Board's Materials Laboratory, Washington, D.C. for examination; however, the maintenance facility had already discarded the bolts while repairing the airplane. The airplane had been operated for approximately 40 hours, since its last annual inspection, which was performed about 2 months prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Collapse of the left main landing gear during landing, for undetermined reasons, which resulted in substantial damage during a runway excursion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months