NTSB Identification: LAX07IA191
Scheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of Mesa Airlines, Inc. (D.B.A. US Airways Express)
Incident occurred Wednesday, June 13, 2007 in Phoenix, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/29/2009
Aircraft: Bombardier, Inc. CL-600-2B19, registration: N7264V
Injuries: 53 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.At the completion of a flight, the airplane taxied to the arrival gate whereupon the flight attendant attempted to open the airplane's main passenger cabin door. Unable to open the door to allow the passengers to disembark, the flight attendant requested and received assistance from the first officer. He was similarly unable to open the door, which was jammed in the closed position, and a mechanic was summoned. The mechanic entered the airplane via the galley service door. The mechanic manipulated the cabin door opening lever from inside the passenger cabin, and he successfully opened the door. Maintenance personnel subsequently examined the door and found it was out of adjustment (rig), and some internal components were inoperative. Under certain conditions these anomalies rendered the door dysfunctional. Neither the operator's maintenance program, nor the manufacturer's response to the repeated jamming events had adequately resolved the recurring discrepancy.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
An out of rig/jammed door. Contributing to the incident was the operator's inadequate maintenance program and the airframe manufacturer's inadequate response to the issue. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months