NTSB Identification: NYC07LA123.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 22, 2007 in Connellsville, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/30/2008
Aircraft: Dever Stits Playmate SA11A, registration: N7760
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Just before the accident airplane touched down on the runway, the left wing "dipped," and the airplane departed the left side of the runway and struck a parked vehicle. The pilot was unable to recall the final portion of the 3-hour long cross country flight, including the approach and landing. The pilot stated that he may have been "knocked out" by a medication that he began taking two days prior to the accident flight. While taking the drug the pilot did not "feel right" and reported that he was "dizzy." The pilot had taken the drug on the day the accident occurred. What role, if any, the pilot's other medical conditions played in the accident could not be determined. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any mechanical abnormalities. The pilot's most recent FAA medical certificate was issued 5 years prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to maintain control of the airplane due to an undetermined physiological impairment. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months