NTSB Identification: NYC07CA127.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 26, 2007 in Freeport, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Wroblewski Searey, registration: N4801W
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the homebuilt Searey amphibious airplane had completed one uneventful landing on a river. The pilot stated that during his second landing, because of the glassy water conditions, he stayed close to the shoreline to better judge the water elevation, and utilized glassy water landing techniques. He further stated that he did not manipulate the landing gear handle after the first landing, and verified that the gear was up prior to the second landing. During touchdown, the airplane nosed over, and partially sank. The windshield fractured, and the airframe was substantially damaged. Examination of the airplane, which included the landing gear system, did not reveal any pre-impact failures. The pilot reported 689 hours of total flight experience, which included 65 hours in the same make and model as the accident airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a nose over while attempting to land on a river. A factor in this accident was the glassy water landing conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months