NTSB Identification: NYC07LA144.
Accident occurred Monday, June 18, 2007 in Maxton, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/2008
Aircraft: Beech T-34A, registration: N55192
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.As the airplane turned base leg for the runway, about 650 feet above ground level (agl), the engine suddenly lost all power. The pilot switched the fuel selector from the right fuel tank to the left fuel tank, and activated the fuel boost pump; however, the engine did not restart. He subsequently performed a forced landing in a field just prior to the runway. The fuel injected engine had accumulated 208 total hours of operation, and approximately 10 hours of operation since the airplane's last annual inspection. Examination of the wreckage did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions. The left and right wing fuel tanks remained intact, and approximately 10 gallons of fuel remained in both tanks. The wreckage was subsequently shipped to a repair facility, where a test run of the engine was performed. During the test run, the engine started on the first attempt, and ran continuously without hesitation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months