NTSB Identification: NYC07LA146.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 20, 2007 in Wall Township, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/2008
Aircraft: Bell-Carson 47G-Super C-4, registration: N867Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a 2-mile final approach to a runway, at 700 feet above ground level (agl), the helicopter pilot heard a loud "bang," which was followed by a total loss of engine power. The pilot performed an autorotation to a residential area, and the helicopter sustained substantial damage. The helicopter was manufactured in 1962, and the exact age of the engine could not be determined. The engine was last overhauled in 1990, and had accumulated about 224 hours of operation since that overhaul. Subsequent examination of the engine revealed that the number one connecting rod experienced a total failure, which also damaged the engine case.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total failure of the number one connecting rod during approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months