NTSB Identification: DFW07CA143.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 20, 2007 in Sand Springs, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Bell BH206B-3, registration: N196TV
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 3,354-hour commercial helicopter pilot reported that a main rotor blade collided with a satellite dish that was mounted atop the satellite truck from a television station. The pilot reported that the local flight originated at the home base airport about 15 minutes earlier. The pilot picked-up a camera operator at the requested site. The camera man boarded the helicopter and was seated on the right rear seat. The purpose of the flight was to film a television commercial for the television station showing the helicopter and the satellite truck working together as a news gathering team. The helicopter was reported to have made a series of low passes over the satellite truck. A ground crew was located nearby to film the flybys by the helicopter. The helicopter was reported to have pitched-up sharply after the main rotor came in contact with the satellite dish. The helicopter subsequently impacted the ground in a right skid-low attitude and came to rest on it's right-side. The main rotor system and the tail boom separated from the airframe during the impact sequence. There was no fire. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the cameraman was uninjured. Both occupants were able to egress the helicopter unassisted. Weather at the airport, 53 minutes after the accident, was reported as winds from 090 degrees at 10 knots, visibility 10 statute miles with light rain, temperature 25 degrees Celsius, dew point 19 degrees Celsius, and altimeter 30.14 inches of Mercury.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with ground obstacles, which resulted in a blade strike. A contributing factor was the low altitude selected by the pilot.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months