NTSB Identification: DFW07CA125.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 02, 2007 in Happy, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N53377
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot reported that he was flying his single-engine agricultural airplane approximately 300-feet above ground level when he smelled "hot wiring." He then saw smoke in the cockpit, and saw flames underneath the trailing edge of the right wing. The pilot made a precautionary landing on a county road, and exited the airplane normally. An FAA inspector examined the airplane. A review of photographs taken by the inspector revealed that the left wing and fuselage were consumed by fire, and the engine cowling had thermal damage. The mid-section of the right wing and tip of the elevator sustained thermal damage. This damage appeared to be heavy sooting, paint blistering, and metal deformation, consistent with an in-flight fire. However, the origin of the in-flight fire could not be determined. The pilot reported to the FAA inspector, who responded to the operator's facility, that the airplane's maintenance records were aboard the airplane at the time of the mishap, and according to the pilot, they were destroyed in the fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An in-flight fire while maneuvering for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months