NTSB Identification: DFW07LA144.
Accident occurred Monday, June 18, 2007 in Oxford, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/2007
Aircraft: Frew Zodiac 601XL, registration: N20370
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.
The 250-hour private pilot was on a 234-mile cross-country flight when the engine of his recently purchased experimental airplane lost power. The pilot attempted to restore engine power, but was not successful. During the forced landing, the airplane collided with trees on the crest of a hill and slid to the ground. The pilot was unable to egress from the airplane until rescuers found him 2 days after the accident. The pilot reported that he purchased the airplane the day prior to the accident flight, and had test flown the airplane for 0.7 hours. The pilot operated the aircraft's engine at "full throttle" during the test flight. The pilot calculated a fuel consumption of 6 gallons per hour at full power and planned the cross-country flight accordingly. A review of a engine operator's manual showed a fuel consumption rate of 6 gallons per hour at about the 66% rated power setting. Per the manual and at full throttle, the engine could have consumed as much as 10.6 gallons per hour. A post-accident inspection of the engine and airframe was conducted. The airplane fuel tanks were ruptured and no fuel was found in the fuel lines and no fuel stains were found on the aircraft's exterior. The total fuel capacity of the airplane was established at 24 gallons. All components of the engine were inspected and no discrepancies were noted. According to the airplane's "Hobbs" meter, the airframe had accumulated a total of 12.9 hours. The reason for the reported loss of engine power was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months