NTSB Identification: MIA07CA101.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 24, 2007 in Carthage, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Mooney M20R, registration: N904MM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.After departure the flight proceeded to the destination airport and the pilot entered a standard downwind traffic pattern for runway 5. The pilot later reported that while on final approach he encountered a gust of wind. The airplane ballooned, and he heard the stall warning horn. The airplane touched down on the main landing gear then bounced. He added power in an effort to perform a go-around but did not achieve a positive rate of climb. The airplane touched down on the main landing gear, bounced, then landed again causing collapse of the nose landing gear. The airplane spun around and the left main landing gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The delay by the pilot-in-command to recover from a bounced landing resulting in a hard landing and subsequent collapse of the nose and left main landing gears. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months