NTSB Identification: MIA07CA100.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 19, 2007 in Fairhope, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Hillery W. Grice Alley Cat 1, registration: N985GC
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was completing his last maneuver (a loop) which would have culminated with a full-stop landing. He started the maneuver from the planned altitude of 150 feet and 140 miles-per-hour, and after reaching the top of the loop, recognized that the flight was slow. He continued the maneuver and was unable to accelerate and complete the maneuver. The airplane impacted the runway surface while in a "flat" attitude, but with a high rate of descent. He further stated that there was no mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain terrain clearance while completing a loop at an airshow, resulting in impact with the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months