NTSB Identification: MIA07CA099.
Accident occurred Monday, May 14, 2007 in Emporia, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N79941
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost control of the airplane during the takeoff roll from runway 33. The wind at the time was from 140 degrees at 4 knots. The airplane departed the left side of the runway, and traveled into a ditch. Postaccident examination of the left brake, and wheel assembly revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll resulting in the on-ground collision with a ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months