NTSB Identification: DFW07CA122.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 20, 2007 in Tomball, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Luciani RV8, registration: N188LC
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the commercial pilot, the preflight inspection revealed a low right tire with 20 pounds of pressure. He serviced the tire prior to the test flight to 35 pounds pressure; however, following a normal, soft landing about 25 minutes later, the airplane veered to the right. He was unable to control the airplane, and it exited the right side of the runway, ground-looped, and nosed over. The pilot was able to exit unassisted through the shattered canopy. The pilot reported that a postaccident inspection disclosed that the right tire was completely flat, and that the inner tube was leaking.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The deflated right main landing gear tire, which resulted in a loss of control during the landing roll and a nose over. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's decision to operate the airplane without having the leaking tire inspected. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months