NTSB Identification: SEA07LA173.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 19, 2007 in Nampa, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/30/2007
Aircraft: Halsted Flightstar Pioneer, registration: N8003U
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise flight at 3,500 feet above ground level (agl), the engine of the light sport aircraft suddenly quit. The pilot therefore attempted to land the aircraft in a nearby open field. Although the initial touchdown was uneventful, during the landing roll the aircraft encountered a ditch and flipped over onto its back. A post-accident teardown of the 50 horsepower non-certificated two-cycle Hirth engine revealed that the crankshaft had fractured into two pieces.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure (fracture) of the crankshaft of the non-certificated two-cycle engine during cruise flight. Factors include a ditch running through the field in which the pilot executed his engine-out forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months