NTSB Identification: ANC07CA039.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 26, 2007 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N4111Z
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot reported that he arrived at his private cabin airstrip about 0030, and descended to about 200 feet msl, to parallel the strip at the conclusion of a Title 14, CFR Part 91, cross country personal flight. He said that at an airspeed of about 75 mph, he began a maneuvering right turn to check a cabin to the east of the strip, and encountered a downdraft. He applied full engine power, but the airplane continued to descend and collided with several spruce trees. The airplane received structural damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot said the wind conditions were light and variable. The pilot reported that the airplane did not have any mechanical malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance while maneuvering, which resulted in a collision with trees. A factor contributing to the accident was dusk lighting conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months