NTSB Identification: SEA07CA136.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 26, 2007 in Spartanburg, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Lidgard 4-1200, registration: N613KF
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during takeoff, approximately 500 feet down the runway surface, the tailwheel-equipped airplane veered right. Although the pilot attempted to stop the airplane, it continued 250 feet until impacting a fence. The pilot stated that the majority of his time was in tricycle gear airplanes and he had about 3 hours in the accident airplane. He said that there were no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot lost directional control of the airplane during takeoff. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of experience in the accident airplane make/model. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months