NTSB Identification: ANC07CA042.
Accident occurred Friday, June 01, 2007 in Talkeetna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-18, registration: N6760B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo private pilot was landing at a remote airstrip on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, cross-country personal flight. The pilot said that the gravel-covered airstrip was about 800 feet long and about 20 feet wide, and he inadvertently allowed the airplane to touchdown about midway on the site. He attempted to abort the landing by abruptly advancing the throttle, but the engine was unable to produce full power before the airplane contacted high brush and trees at the departure end of the site. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's delay in aborting the landing, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months