NTSB Identification: ANC07CA033.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 10, 2007 in Cantwell, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 185, registration: N9832X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was departing a remote cabin airstrip on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, cross country personal flight. The tundra and rock covered airstrip was oriented northeast/southwest, and was about 800 feet long and about 20 feet wide. The pilot departed toward and southwest, and lifted off with 10 degrees of flaps. The pilot said that at an altitude of about 10 feet, the airplane encountered a downdraft, which forced the airplane downward into high brush and a tree, about 200 feet beyond the end of the airstrip. The airplane received structural damage to the wings and empennage when it nosed over. The pilot said that convective activity and turbulence associated with thunderstorms was in the vicinity, with light rain showers in the area.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during takeoff initial climb, which resulted in a descent into high vegetation, and a nose over. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's inadequate weather evaluation and a downdraft. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months