NTSB Identification: CHI07LA177.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 24, 2007 in Rio Creek, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N4422R
Injuries: 2 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted terrain following a loss of control during initial climb when, according to the pilot, the airplane engine had a total loss of engine power. One witness stated that the airplane stalled while climbing over trees, while another stated that he did not hear the engine stop. The airplane was about 243 pounds over its gross takeoff weight. The pilot stated that he thought he calculated a weight and balance for the flight which he thought were within limits. Examination of the airplane revealed that both propeller blade tips were missing, having fracture surfaces consistent with rotational overload separation. There was also a propeller slash mark that preceded the wreckage, which, in conjunction with the propeller tips separation, is indicative of significant propeller rotation/engine power at impact. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper aircraft weight and balance, and his failure to maintain sufficient airspeed to avoid a stall during takeoff-initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months