NTSB Identification: CHI07LA174.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 20, 2007 in Stuttgart, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-T15, registration: N113CA
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted an agricultural field during an aerial application flight. Examination of the accident site revealed both fuel tanks were broken open and did not contain any residual fuel. There was no "heavy" fuel smell. The propeller blades were deformed rearwards consistent with no power. The flaps were extended. The main landing gear impacted a ditch and were still attached to the airplane. The left wing impacted an embankment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons during an aerial application flight and the unsuitable landing area encountered by the pilot during the subsequent forced landing. An additional cause was the low altitude of an aerial application operation. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months