NTSB Identification: DEN07LA101.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. Great lakes Airlines)
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 20, 2007 in Laramie, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/20/2007
Aircraft: Beech 1900D, registration: N253GL
Injuries: 11 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane landed long, bounced, and touched down again. The captain tried to slow down and turn the airplane off the runway on to a taxiway at high speed. During the turn attempt, the airplane departed the runway and the airplane's right propeller struck the top of an electrical box that powered the runway approach lighting system. One propeller blade broke off at the hub and struck the right side of the airplane fuselage causing a 17-inch gash which penetrated into the passenger cabin. An examination of the airplane's systems revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision, his misjudgment of his speed and distance, and his failure to perform a go-around resulting in the airplane overrunning the runway and striking an electrical box. Factors contributing to the accident were the failure of the crew to perform proper crew resource management, the first officer's failure to intervene before the accident occurred, and the electrical box. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months