NTSB Identification: NYC07LA114
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, May 05, 2007 in New Holland, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/24/2008
Aircraft: Cameron Balloons A-250, registration: N5312X
Injuries: 2 Serious,2 Minor,8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During takeoff, the Cameron Balloons A-250 came into contact with a support vehicle. As the balloon ascended with its 12 occupants, the pilot observed a balloon, which previously departed, heading south. The pilot noticed that instead of going south, he was drifting northeast. He varied altitude but his direction did not change. Thirty minutes into the flight, ground speed was 16 mph, and he attempted to land several times. As the balloon approached a hilly area, the wind increased to 18 mph, and the pilot attempted to land in a field. The balloon struck a tree, which turned the rectangular basket forward. The basket struck the ground and a passenger was ejected; he struck other passengers, and ended up beneath the basket. Passengers were not given a safety briefing prior to the flight. Prior to landing, passengers were told to put their backs against the basket, but there was not enough room for all passengers to do so. The pilot stated that he received a weather briefing prior to the flight via television, radio, and Internet, but not from flight service.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Unfavorable winds and terrain during a precautionary landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months