NTSB Identification: NYC07CA131.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 02, 2007 in Raleigh-Durham, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N2298W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot of the C-172S, while he was performing a flare for landing on runway 32, he heard a noise consistent with a tire skid. The airplane then "ballooned," and bounced "hard a couple of times" before landing. Examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the nose of the airplane. The pilot reported no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper recovery from a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months