NTSB Identification: ANC07LA044.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 10, 2007 in Koyukuk, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/29/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-12, registration: N78492
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport certificated pilot was attempting to land the tailwheel-equipped airplane on a mountain ridge under Title 14, CFR Part 91. He said landing uphill necessitated landing with a tailwind. He reported that during the landing roll a gust of wind picked up the tail, and rolled the airplane upside down. The pilot said the airplane sustained damage to both wings and the rudder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for a gusting tailwind during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of control and a nose over. Factors contributing to the accident were the tailwind and wind gust. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months