NTSB Identification: CHI07CA156.
Accident occurred Friday, May 25, 2007 in Elwood, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N2897K
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane contacted the ground following a loss of control during a simulated forced landing. Both pilots stated they had performed two simulated emergency landing approaches and the accident occurred on the third simulated emergency landing. Both pilots reported that during the third simulated emergency, the commercial pilot made a 180 degree turn to return to the landing strip. The commercial pilot reported they were "to low and to slow" when they reached the landing strip. The CFI reported he added full power, but it was too late and the airplane contacted the ground at a slow speed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The commercial pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude and airspeed which resulted in the airplane mushing into the terrain during the simulated forced landing along with the CFI's failure to adequately supervise the commercial pilot's actions. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months