NTSB Identification: CHI07CA146.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2007 in Lonoke, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Everett Zodiac 601XL, registration: N42005
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when the left wing impacted the ground during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. The pilot stated that approximately 2-1/2 miles from the intended destination while in a "gradual descent" to the airport, the engine "had a sudden loss of [power] for a second or two, and then immediately was running perfect again." He considered executing a downwind landing; however, because the engine was running again and the airplane was "still a little high," he elected to enter the traffic pattern while remaining close to the runway. He selected the other fuel tank, but "a few seconds later" a similar brief loss of engine power occurred again. He "immediately turned to the east to the runway and the engine quit a few second[s] later." He entered a left turn in an attempt to avoid a water-filled ditch when the left wing struck the ground. A post accident examination of the engine and fuel system did not reveal any anomalies. The pilot stated that fuel samples were taken during the preflight inspection and no water or contaminants were observed. He did not recall applying carburetor heat during the descent or after the loss of engine power. About the time of the accident, Adams Field Airport located approximately 10 miles west of the accident site, recorded a temperature and dew point of 23 degrees Celsius and 17 degrees Celsius, respectively. Data provided by Transport Canada indicated the possibility of moderate carburetor icing at cruise power and serious carburetor icing at descent power under those conditions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. An additional cause was the pilot's improper decision to enter the traffic pattern after intermittent losses of engine power, and his subsequent failure to remain within power off gliding distance of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months