NTSB Identification: ATL07LA089.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 14, 2007 in Port St. Joe, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Gordon R Smith Sea Rey, registration: N94GR
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to witnesses, the airplane was seen flying at tree top level when the right wing struck a power line and caused the airplane to cartwheel into the canal. Examination of the airplane found no preimpact mechanical failure or malfunctions that would have prevented the airplane from operating properly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout and his improper decision to conduct a low altitude maneuver. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months