NTSB Identification: DFW07CA115
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 16, 2007 in Harrah, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N62960
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 3,500-hour commercial pilot lost directional control of the single-engine airplane while landing on a dry 2,375-foot-long, by 60-foot-wide turf runway. The pilot reported that as he touched down on runway 35, he felt the airplane "pull slightly to the left." He added that "I thought something was stopping the left wheel, felt like a flat." He then applied full right rudder and right brake with no response. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector that traveled to the scene of the accident reported that evidence on the runway indicated that the airplane landed left of centerline and contacted vegetation. The airplane then departed the runway on the left side and the left wing tip collided with trees. The inspector indicated that he did not find any mechanical anomalies or discrepancies with the airplane or any of its systems. Weather reported 10 miles to the southwest of the airport included winds from 040 degrees at 06 knots, few clouds at 17,000 feet, scattered clouds at 25,000 feet, 10 miles visibility, temperature of 22 digress Celsius, dew point of 07 degrees Celsius, and an altimeter setting of 30.24 inches of Mercury.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to compensate for the existing wind conditons while landing. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months