NTSB Identification: DFW07CA112.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 10, 2007 in Austin, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N2209C
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot experience a complete loss of engine power while the airplane was established on the base leg of the traffic pattern at his destination airport. The 337-nautical mile flight originated in another state about 3 hours earlier. The 300-hour private pilot elected to execute a forced landing to a golf course; however, shortly before touchdown, the tailwheel-equipped airplane collided with mature trees and subsequently impacted the ground. The airplane came to rest in the upright position and the pilot and both passengers were able to exit the airplane unassisted. An examination of the airplane's engine by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector did not revealed any pre-impact anomalies or discrepancies. Additionally, aviation fuel was present at the accident site. The pilot, who reported having accumulated a total of 250-hours in the same make and model, stated that he did not utilize the carburetor heat during his descent or while in the traffic pattern. A carburetor icing probability chart obtained from a DOT/FAA/CT-82/44 publication predicts the possibility of serious carburetor icing at glide power under the weather conditions that prevailed at the time of the accident (temperature 80 degrees Fahrenheit, dew point of 55 degrees Fahrenheit).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power as result of carburetor icing. Contributing factors were the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing and the weather conditions conducive to carburetor icing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months