NTSB Identification: DFW07WA135
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 13, 2007 in Guipuzcoa, Spain
Aircraft: Bell 212, registration: EC-FBM
Injuries: 2 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 13, 2007, at 0945 universal coordinated time (UTC), a twin-engine Bell 212 helicopter, Spanish registration EC-FBM, was destroyed upon impact with terrain under unknown circumstances near Guipuzcoa Spain. The two commercial pilots were fatally injured. The helicopter, serial number 30574, was registered to, and operated by Helisureste of Spain. Instrument meteorological conditions where reported throughout the area at the time of the mishap. The positioning flight originated from Santander Airport (LEXJ) and was destined for the Alicante Airport (LEAL). There were no reported passengers aboard the helicopter, nor were there any reported injuries to anyone on the ground at the time of the mishap.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun2007 | Index of months