NTSB Identification: DFW07CA123.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 29, 2007 in Banquete, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Air Tractor Inc AT-502B, registration: N502DB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single-engine agricultural airplane collided with a set of power transmission lines while performing an aerial application flight. The 25,223-hour commercial pilot reported that while maneuvering underneath one set of power lines and over a second set of power lines, the airplane collided with the first set of power lines, separating the vertical stabilizer and the rudder. The pilot attempted to control the airplane with power, elevator and ailerons but was not successful. The pilot lost control of the airplane during the forced landing in an adjacent cotton field. The airplane sustain structural damage and the pilot was not injured. Weather at the airport was reported as winds calm, visibility 10 statute miles with clear skies, temperature 30 degrees Celsius, dew point 21 degrees Celsius, and altimeter 29.86 inches of Mercury.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power transmission line(s). A contributing factor was the low altitude selected by the pilot. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months