NTSB Identification: NYC07CA110.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 06, 2007 in Whitefield, NH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Luscombe 8A, registration: N1960B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the Luscombe 8A was practicing touch and go landings on runway 28, a 4,001-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. After touch down, a wind gust struck the right side of the airplane. The airplane weathervaned to the right, departed the right side of the runway, and struck a ditch. The pilot stated he did not experience any mechanical problems with the airplane. Winds reported at the airport about 30 minutes after the accident, were from 010 degrees at 7 knots, gusting to 14 knots. The pilot reported 322 hours of total flight experience, which included approximately 124 hours in the accident airplane make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A factor in this accident was the crosswind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months