NTSB Identification: ATL07LA088.
Accident occurred Monday, June 11, 2007 in Taylorsville, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/26/2008
Aircraft: Enstrom 280FX, registration: N93GP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport pilot reported that about 150 feet agl, during climb after takeoff, the helicopter's engine began running very rough and was losing power. An autorotation landing was made, and during the ensuing hard landing, the main rotor blades separated the tail boom. Postaccident examination of the airframe fuel system showed large amounts of water and bio-organic contamination in the fuel system. Examination of the engine and accessories showed no evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper prefight inspection of the helicopter. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months