NTSB Identification: DEN07CA092.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 12, 2007 in Alamogordo, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Centrair 101C, registration: N991JB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on a dirt strip that parallels the main runway. Surface winds were "light." Approximately 25 to 50 feet above the ground, the pilot encountered a "heavy sink" and realized he was probably going to touch down in a ditch perpendicular to the dirt strip. The glider touched down at the far end of the ditch. The right wing dropped and struck a runway marker causing substantial damage to glider. The glider spun around and came to a stop 120 to 150 feet from the marker.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to control the glider after encountering the downdraft causing the glider to land short of the dirt strip. Factors contributing to the accident were the downdraft and the runway marker. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months