NTSB Identification: DEN07CA094.
Accident occurred Monday, May 28, 2007 in Grand Junction, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 180H, registration: N3408Y
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was going to perform a crosswind takeoff on runway 22 (5,502 feet by 75 feet, asphalt) and then practice stop-and-go landings on runway 11. During the take-off roll, the airplane veered to the left. The pilot reduced power and attempted to correct with right rudder. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and nosed over. The pilot estimated the winds at the time of departure to be "a direct left crosswind of about 10 knots." An examination of the airplane showed that the left wing spar was broken, the vertical stabilizer was crushed downward, and the firewall wrinkled. No other annomalies with the airplane were reported. The recorded winds at the time of the accident were 140 degrees at 11 to 15 knots. The calculated crosswind components was between 11 and 15 knots. The Cessna Pilot Operating Handbook for a Cessna 180H does not list a maximum demonstrated crosswind component.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the take-off roll. A factor contributing to the accident was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months