NTSB Identification: CHI07CA158.
Accident occurred Monday, May 28, 2007 in Cedarburg, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182S, registration: N2366M
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane nosed over during a landing on a 2,700 foot long turf airstrip. The pilot reported he circled the airstrip and that the winds were light and variable so he decided to land on runway 36. He reported that the airplane porpoised twice during the landing. He reported that when the airplane touched down the third time, he discovered the nose gear had broken off and the airplane subsequently nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The improper landing flare which resulted in the airplane porpoising during the landing and the subsequent overload of the nose gear.
Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months