NTSB Identification: SEA07CA139.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 29, 2007 in Torrance, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Hughes 369D, registration: N935M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he intended to practice autorotations and hovering at the airport. Upon arriving at the airport practice area, he began 360-degree hovers. During one of the hovers, he lost control of the helicopter and it landed hard. Wind gusts were reported at the time of the accident which the pilot thought contributed to the loss of helicopter control. During the hard landing, the skids split and the tail boom was bent. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of helicopter control while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in a hard landing. The wind gusts were a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months