NTSB Identification: SEA07CA138.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 27, 2006 in Williams, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Schleicher ASW-24, registration: N5LX
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during a glider flight, the glider lost available lift. The pilot force landed the glider in a field, short of the airport. During the landing, the right wing impacted an unknown object and the empennage section separated from the remainder of the airframe at the tailboom. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of thermal lift during cruise flight that resulted in a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2006 | Index of months