NTSB Identification: SEA07CA123.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 06, 2007 in San Jose, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA28-235, registration: N8581W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while on short final to runway 31R, approximately 30 feet above ground level (agl), he encountered a "lurching, slamming sensation and the aircraft lunged toward the ground." The pilot stated he applied "full" power, however the airplane continued to descend and struck the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the landing gear and wing. The pilot reported that he encountered "severe low-level wind shear" while on final approach. He estimated an airspeed loss of 15-20 knots at 30 feet agl. The pilot reported that the winds were from 300 degrees (magnetic) at 15 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Wind shear encounter during approach for landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months