NTSB Identification: SEA07CA128.
Accident occurred Friday, May 18, 2007 in Morgan, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Forney F-1, registration: N3007G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was flying to a private airstrip in the mountains where he had never been before. He circled the airstrip to permit his friend in another airplane to taxi clear of the runway. The pilot reported that while on final approach, the aircraft encountered a downdraft, and even with full power, it impacted a sagebrush covered hill short of the runway. The engine mount and firewall were damaged.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance of the hill on final approach to a landing. Contributing factors were the downdraft weather condition, the hilly terrain, and his lack of familiarity with the geographical area. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months