NTSB Identification: SEA07FA148.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 07, 2007 in Quilcene, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2008
Aircraft: Cessna 210-5 (205), registration: N8308Z
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-instrument rated pilot received two weather briefings prior to departure, both of which forecasted that marginal visual weather conditions existed along the route of the flight that included mountain obscuration in clouds, mist and fog. Weather observations from reporting stations east and south of the airplane's route showed cloud bases of between 1,300 feet to 1,700 feet at about the time of the accident. Additionally, another pilot flying in the general location of the crash site reported fog and low clouds in the area of the accident site. Based on all the evidence, it is likely that the pilot continued the route of flight into instrument meteorological conditions and collided with mountainous terrain in a controlled flight attitude at an elevation of 1,959 feet, 845 feet below and 1.25 miles southeast of the 2,804 foot mountain summit. A post-accident examination of the airframe and engine failed to reveal any anomalies which would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in controlled flight into mountainous terrain. Factors contributing to the accident included the low clouds which obscured the rising, mountainous terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun2007 | Index of months