NTSB Identification: SEA07CA122.
Accident occurred Friday, May 04, 2007 in Chiloquin, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA-22, registration: N1394C
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported that shortly after takeoff from runway 35, "the plane settled and would not climb. I believe we were in a downdraft. Thinking we could not clear rising terrain ahead, I turned into the wind." The pilot stated that after turning into the wind the airplane climbed better, but he still felt as if the airplane was in a downdraft. After maneuvering the airplane, the pilot acknowledged that the airplane was going to contact the ground and pulled the yoke full aft "to land uphill." The airplane contacted the ground, encountered heavy brush, and nosed-over resulting in substantial damage. The pilot did not report any pre-accident mechanical anomalies. The pilot reported that the airplane's gross weight at takeoff was 1,989 pounds. He reported that the airplane's maximum gross takeoff weight was 2,000 pounds. The winds were from 320 degrees magnetic at 10 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The temperature was 50 degrees F and the airport elevation was 4,217 feet above mean sea level (msl).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during takeoff and initial climb. High vegetation was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months