NTSB Identification: NYC07CA108.
Accident occurred Friday, May 04, 2007 in Leesburg, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Piper PA28R-201, registration: N809MS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) was providing flight instruction to the private pilot, who was training for a commercial pilot certificate. The airplane was in the traffic pattern, abeam the runway, when the flight instructor reduced the engine power, and asked the private pilot to demonstrate a power off, 180-degree accuracy landing. The CFI verbally coached the private pilot throughout the approach, and reminded him to watch the airspeed, which was 3 knots slow. The CFI reported that when the airplane was about 100 feet above the ground, the private pilot increased the flaps from 10 to 25 degrees, and pitched the nose up. The airspeed degraded, and the airplane subsequently landed hard, and sustained wing spar damage. The flight instructor had accumulated about 800 hours of total flight experience. The private pilot had accumulated about 190 hours of total flight experience.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to take remedial action, and the private pilot's failure to maintain proper airspeed, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months