NTSB Identification: SEA07CA127.
Accident occurred Friday, May 18, 2007 in Renton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/25/2007
Aircraft: Cessna A185F, registration: N8045Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was practicing stop-and-go landings. He had completed three landings and on the fourth wheel landing the aircraft began to pull to the right. He corrected with a little left brake, which appeared to stop the abrupt right pivot. Moments later the aircraft ground looped to the left. The right wing tip and right horizontal stabilizer were scraped and bent.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's loss of aircraft control during a landing attempt, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months