NTSB Identification: NYC07CA117.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 10, 2007 in Hollywood, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172R, registration: N369ES
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was on final approach for landing, and had selected 20 degrees of wing flaps "as it was gusty." Over the end of the runway he reduced engine power to idle, and flared. The Cessna 172R bounced, became airborne once again, and touched down nose wheel first. The airplane then veered left, and struck a taxiway sign, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in a loss of control and subsequent impact with a sign. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months