NTSB Identification: NYC07CA111.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 05, 2007 in Montgomery, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172S, registration: N12152
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 41-hour student pilot of the Cessna 172 reported that he was practicing touch and go landings during the solo flight. During the second landing attempt, the airplane "ballooned" and "turned to the left," then departed the runway and impacted the grass apron. The pilot reported that he lost consciousness during the accident, and could not recall the impact or the exact moment the airplane began the left turn. A review of the student pilot's logbook by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the student pilot had only flown three times in the 4 months prior to the accident, and had not flown with an instructor in over 30 days.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare while landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control and collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months