NTSB Identification: NYC07CA112.
Accident occurred Friday, May 04, 2007 in Daytona Beach, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 172SP, registration: N462ER
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the private pilot, as she approached to land on the runway at the large, well lit, international airport, the Cessna 172SP was "a little high, a little fast, and I flared higher than usual." The airplane landed hard, bounced, and collapsed the nose landing gear, which resulted in substantial damage. According to the pilot, it was her first night solo flight at this airport, and the purpose of the flight was preparation for an additional rating. A review of her logbook revealed that she had accumulated 160 total hours of flight experience, of which 22 hours were at night. She had performed only one night landing with an instructor 2 nights before the accident flight, and the most recent night landing before the instructional flight was 64 days prior.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare at night, which resulted in a hard landing. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of recent night experience. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months