NTSB Identification: CHI07CA153.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 10, 2007 in Harvard, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 182S, registration: N234ME
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane was substantially damaged when the nose gear collapsed during landing on runway 27 (3589 feet by 105 feet, turf). The pilot reported that after the airplane landed, it bounced back into the air. When the airplane touched down again, the nose gear collapsed, causing damage to the propeller and the underside of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing, which caused the nose gear to collapse and subsequent damage to the propellor and underside of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months