NTSB Identification: CHI07CA152.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 22, 2007 in Kokomo, IN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/27/2007
Aircraft: Cessna 421C, registration: N85SC
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft executed an emergency landing after takeoff. Shortly after takeoff, the pilot observed smoke coming from the left engine. As he started his turn back towards the airport, he discovered oil leaking from the inboard side of the left engine cowling. He shut down the left engine, feathered the propeller, and turned final for the runway (4,001 feet by 150 feet, asphalt). He noticed that he was too high and east of the centerline, and started making his correction while still carrying a lot of power with the right engine. As he landed, the right main gear touched first followed by the left main gear. The left main gear collapsed. The airplane then departed the left side of the runway into the grass, where the nose gear and right main gear subsequently collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot not obtaining proper alignment with the runway during the emergency landing after takeoff, which imparted an excessive side load on the landing gear. Factors contributing to the accident were the unstabilized approach and engine shutdown due to the oil leak. Full narrative availableIndex for May2007 | Index of months